Opulent country mansion for sale

Opulent country mansion for sale

by Simona Ganea, posted in Real Estate, on September 9th, 2011

When you say the words “country mansion” you usually imagine a modest house, maybe a two-storey residence, with a garden and maybe a deck or terrace, a traditional design and a simple décor. However, this is not the case for this particular mansion. Located on Sherbourne Hill, Stratford Upon Avon, CV35, this impressive residence is noth… (View original article)

Categories: Mansions | Leave a comment

Luxury Real Estate: A French Chateau in New Jersey | Open House – WSJ.com

STATS: A home of about 18,500 square feet, with eight bedrooms, nine full baths and two half-baths, asking $15.9 million, or $859.45 a square foot. The house was originally listed for $19.5 million. Property taxes this year are $116,322.

Photos

120 S. Woodland St.,

Englewood, N.J.

Edberg Marketing
The chateau in Englewood, N.J.

DETAILS: While on their honeymoon in France 24 years ago, t… (View original article)

Categories: Chateaux | Leave a comment

Palm Beach Mansion Asks $74 Million | Private Properties – WSJ.com

A 20,000-square-foot waterfront mansion in Palm Beach, Fla., is asking $74 million, making it the most expensive listing in the area.

Photos

Robert Stevens
Palm Beach mansion

Juliet Chung shows us a 20,000-square-foot waterfront mansion in Palm Beach, Fla., yours for just $74 million. Plus, Mark Wahlberg is listing Beverly Hills house for nearly $14 million and Peter Sperling, son of the University of Phoe… (View original article)

Categories: Mansions | Leave a comment

Living in Birmingham: The House – Birmingham Business Journal

Premium Article Preview | Â

Â

For full site access:
Subscribe Now

Living in Birmingham

Living in Birmingham: The House

Birmingham Business Journal

Date: Friday, September 9, 2011, 5:00am CDT

(View original article)

Categories: Chateaux | Leave a comment

Collecting: The Soul of a French Palace – WSJ.com

Elegant is an overused word, but it exactly fits the Fould-Springer Collection that comes up for sale at Christie’s in Paris later this month.

Christie’s Images
Set of four, 12-light, 19th-century candelabras. Estimate: €200,000-€300,000.

The collection adorned the French neoclassical Abbey Palace of Royaumont near Chantilly, a late 18th-century mansion designed by Louis Le Masson for the Abbot of Royaumont, Henri Eléonore Le Cornu… (View original article)